Buzzword Busting: Social Impact Bonds
You may have heard the buzz around leveraging private finance for the Sustainable Development Goals, or SDGs for short. This lively discussion is driven by the fact that we’re currently facing a shortfall of about $2,5 trillion globally, an amount that dwarfs current aid and ODA flows.
As a National SDG Innovation Lab, we’re in the front seat driving SDG implementation in Armenia and are seeing this “capital” challenge up close. For the past few months, we’ve been trying to find meaningful ways to involve businesses and investors in Armenia’s development pathway.
One of the most promising directions is Social Impact Bonds, more commonly referred to as SIBs. SIBs have been called “incomprehensible and irrelevant” in some quarters and as a “game-changer” inothers — an indication that the jury is still out. However, one thing that does seem to create agreement is their complexity.
As such, your friendly neighbourhood SDG Innovation Lab has provided a useful SIB primer for the uninitiatedHere it goes:
SIBs for dummies
In simple human language, an SIB is a multiparty agreement based on the idea of “pay for success”. The Government identifies a social problem (in general, that it has either not been efficient in solving or is lacking the necessary resources to solve). Then service providers who could efficiently solve the social problem are found, along with investors, who are willing to pay the service providers upfront. The Government only pays the investors back when the pre-defined success indicators are reached or in other words pays only for success.
Alright, maybe even this explanation was not that simple, try the diagram?