Children at Armenia SDG Lab
School Kids from Gegharkunik Province Spoke About Persisting Problems in their Hometowns
The Global Goals are among the global agenda to transform the world by 2030. The Goals represent various issues that should be internalized in order to become more palpable and inspire to action. And who, if not children, youth, families, and communities should localize the issues that affect their daily lives and environments?
Today CSI and Armenia National SDG Innovation Lab were delighted to host school kids from the towns and villages in Gegharkunik Province.
These children have participated in series of discussions on the issues in their communities within World Vision Armenia’s development programmes, and were invited to share their concerns and recommendations about the existing problems in their hometowns using nicely decorated posters they had made themselves special for this presentation.
World Vision Children at Armenia SDG Lab
SDG Lab Director Erik Gyulazyan was there to take due notes of what the kids said and relate those to the implementation of Sustainable Development Goals.
As Erik Gyulazyan noted: “This was the best meeting of the month!”
Those children raised so many important issues that reassured us, that the problems we know about are persistent and need immediate solution: waste management, road modernization and infrastructure development, water sanitation, forest logging, garbage removal, keeping areas clean, sporting facilities and many more of what the GoA has itself identified as a priority. Spot on!
We are confident that our future is bright!
Our Lab is already working on some of the issues raised by our guests. Follow us for updates on our projects.